Sunday, June 18, 2006

It may look like a birthday party invitation . . .

[Imagine picture of birthday invite. Blogger not letting me post pic.] :)


However, it wasn't a birthday party . . . it was more like a day trip. FYI If the birthday party is in Staten Island and you live in Long Island, pack a bag, snacks, liquor, and a porta-potty because DAMN IT! You are going to need it all. As usual, "What was I thinking?" came to mind a few times. It was a family first birthday party with some great people there. However, since it was not my family but my husband's, it is just wrong that I attempted this thing without him. In fact, I called him on the way home, at around 8:45pm, still in Staten Island, wishing him a Happy Father's Day. Because that was his gift. Who cares it was just Saturday! It was a Saturday night and he had the house to himself--laying on the bed, I believe is where he said he was. Yep! Happy Father's Day! Because come Sunday, these kids are all yours, Daddy! [Muuaaaahhhh!]

As I'm pulling into the parking lot of this picnic area of this huge park, I see this open spot close to where I want to be, especially since I have two little kids with me, it is a convenient spot. You see, there are several big groups having picnics today. Well, I get to the spot and there is a little women standing in the middle of the parking space. She waves me away because she is holding the spot. I move forward towards her in a moment of "give me a break--you're saving the spot? I don't think so!" She starts to stomp away--then, I have a moment of compassion and ask her "are they coming or not?" Of course, I let her have the spot. But, let me ask you this, who the hell holds parking spots? Now, I say the cellular phone generation has gone too far.

When I finally parked and was walking my two little ones to the picnic area, I thought of that stupid game Rock, Paper, Scissors. Remember that game? In the game of Rock, Paper, Scissors, that lady should have totally lost that spot. My car to your body . . . yeah, give up the space already!

How much in this life do we have to bend in order to be civil and compassionate? Because some days, I think that I'm just going to break. in. half. I can only rely on God in heaven to fill in the gaps in my life where being considerate and "sucking it up" has drained me further of life. Am I exaggerating here or what? Can anyone else feel what I'm saying here? Because I would appreciate the tiniest ability to relate here, ok? :)

Overall, the day turned out fine. My Elijah boy had his moments throughout the day where people would ask "what's wrong with him?" Then, I would say that I had told him to wait because the hot dog is hot. And, of course, that sent him into a tailspin of tantrum. Love that kid!

Faith refused to pee all day. Just a waiting game is my life. The third time--in the stall, I think I said something like--"I'm never taking you anywhere ever again if you don't pee." Faith says, "OOOKKKKKAAAAY." You should have heard the waterfall of pee that the kid was holding in . . . I knew she had to go. She is just picky as to where she goes. God help me.

I know that I complain alot. I wish that I loved this stuff. But, they drive me crazy with their love, you know.

So, we are home today. It's Father's Day. I slept in till noon. Give me a break, I'm on my period! As I blog, Daddy is sleeping here on the bed. He should be tired. After grocery shopping and raking the backyard, you would be tired too! haha Seriously though, I picked through a few weeds. Man, that backyard is a mess! Well, I better go. The window a/c units are now in the windows. And, the sound of them drowns out the sounds of the children. So, good luck to me on that! The doors are closed and I can't hear a thing. Sounds beautiful, really. I presume things are still in good shape. So, I better check to make sure.

Have a great weekend!

And, thanks for listening!

9 comments:

Fantastagirl said...

Happy Daddy's day to the Daddy in your house - the party is something I've done many times, and in my head always wish I hadn't, but it made the others so happy. and I hear you on the parking space...some days I hate being nice/compassionate or whatever the word is, just once I'd like to say - tough - I'm here - I'm parking here now...they should have gotten here sooner.

vani said...

holding the parking space is stupid, i mean parents with kids in the car should be excluded from being compassionate and nice, we are the ones that should get the compassion....we have to not only lug the kids around, but strollers, bags, etc...ugh.

my kids were driving me crazy too this weekend, but i won't bore you with the details...although it might make u feel better..lol. picture this, i'm at Kohl's trying to pick out some work shirts and ties for the hubby and here is the baby in the stroller, crying cuz she was to be picked up...h running around and pulling the ties of the rack and throwing them on the floor, and K bringing me 50 things she wants me to get her...and yelling at her sister for throwing all the ties on to the floor...i wanted to cry right then and there, and people everywhere were looking at me (of course it was packed) and feeling sorry for me. just cuz of that, i got him the ugliest tie ever...not intentionally of course..lol

do ya feel better yet?? :)
happy father's day to your smilin hubby!

me said...

That's one of my favorite things about summer, the noise fans and air conditioners can drown out!!!!

p.s. LOVE your pictures! more please!

Kendra Lynn said...

Holding a parking spot? LOL
that's great.
People are so weird.
Staten Island, huh?
I've been there a couple times...interesting place.

Kendra

Kristen said...

you should have run her over. Now THAT would have been a really funny blog post. Come on. You know you wanted to...

Gangadhar said...

Hiee Marel..how's you?
Off the post...sorry...
you're one of my family members..just go and visit my blog for details..
tnx

Bossy♥'s YOU said...

did u just say u slept in till noon?

damn woman:)

Michelle said...

hey I have a myspace/michellecone just to let you know!!! Love you

DetoxSmurf said...

(pounding on the table)

We need updates!
We need updates!

:)